Directors

 

To request a copy of any of the following interviews, contact Judy Gelman Myers at directortalk@gmail.com:

 

Adam Nee and Kyle Gallner: Band of Robbers / USA

Agnieszka Holland: Burning Bush / Czechoslovakia

Alan Hicks: Keep On Keepin’ On / USA

Alex Meillier and Tanya Ager Meillier: Alias Ruby Blade / East Timor

Alonso Ruizpalacios: Gueros / Mexico

Amber Edwards and Dave Davidson: Vince Giordano: There’s a Future in the Past / USA

Antonio Campos: Christine / USA

Amat Escalante: Heli / Mexico

Amma Asante: Belle / England

Amos Gitai: Rabin, The Last Day / Israel

Amos Gitai: Tsili / Israel

Andres Wood: Violeta Went to Heaven / Chile

Andrew Okpeah: On the Ice / USA

Anna Sandilands and Ewan McNicol: Uncertain / USA

Arnon Goldfinger: The Flat / Israel

Arthur Harari: Dark Inclusion / France

Avishai Sivan: Tikkun / Israel

Atiq Rahimi: The Patience Stone / Afghanistan

Baltasar Kormakur: The Deep / Iceland

Ben Burtt (sound engineer):  Star Wars / USA

Benedikt Erlingsson: Of Horses and Men / Iceland

Benjamin Avila: Clandestine Childhood / Argentina

Bentley Dean: Tanna / Australia

Beth B: Exposed / USA

Carl Fechner: Power to Change / Germany

Carlos Saura: Flamenco Flamenco / Spain

Catherine Corsini: Three Worlds /France

Charlie Vundla: How to Steal 2 Million /South Africa

Chloe Zhao: Songs My Brothers Taught Me / USA

Christian Schwolow: West / Germany

Chuck Workman: Magician:  The Astonishing Life & Work of Orson Welles / USA

Ciro Guerra: Embrace of the Serpent / Colombia

Claude Lanzmann: Last of the Unjust / France

Claudia Llosa:  Aloft / Peru

Claudio Santamaria (actor):  Greenery Will Bloom Again (directed by Ermanno Olmi) / Italy

Clement Cogitore: Neither Heaven nor Earth / France

Cosima Spender and Valerio Bonelli: Palio / Italy

Cristian Mungiu: Beyond the Hills / Romania

Daniel Burman: The Tenth Man / Argentina

Daniel Dencik: Expedition to the End of the World / Denmark

Davide Manuli: The Legend of Kaspar Hauser / Italy

Diane Kurys: For a Woman  /France

Don Cheadle: Miles Ahead / USA

Dror Moreh: The Gatekeepers / Israel

Edet Belzberg: Watchers of the Sky / USA

Elite Zexer: Sand Storm / Israel

Emil Ben-Shimon: The Women’s Balcony / Israel

Emmanuelle Bercot:  Standing Tall / France

Eran Riklis: Zaytoun / Israel

Eugene Green:  La Sapienza / Italy

Everardo Gout: Mars / USA

Fernando Coimbra: A Wolf at the Door / Brazil

Fred Peabody: All Governments Lie / USA

Frederick Wiseman: National Gallery / USA

Frederik Bond: Charlie Countryman / USA

Gabe Polsky:  Red Army / USA

Geza Rohrig (actor): Son of Saul /

Gilles Paquet-Brenner: Sarah’s Key / France

Giulio Ricciarelli: Labyrinth of Lies / Germany

Guy Davidi and Emad Burnat: 5 Broken Cameras / Israel

Hanan Townshend (composer): Voyage of Time / USA

Hany Abu-Assad: Omar / Academy Award entry as “Palestine”

Hany Abu-Assad: The Idol / Gaza

Hossein Amini: The Two Faces of January / USA

Isaac Chung: Abigail Harm / USA

Jacques Perrin (director) and Stephane Durand (writer): Seasons / France

James Marsh: Shadow Dancer / Ireland

Jared Scott: The Age of Consequences / USA

Jean-Jacques Annaud: Wolf Totem / France, Mongolia

Jeff Orlowski: Chasing Coral / International

John Boorman:  Queen & Country / England

John Maloof and Charlie Siskel: Finding Vivian Maier / USA

John Stuart Wildman: The Ladies of the House / USA

Jorge Weller:  Salsa Tel Aviv / Israel

Jos Stelling:  The Girl and Death / Holland

Josef Wladyka: Manos Sucias / Colombia

Joseph Cedar and Richard Gere: Norman / USA

Joshua Oppenheimer: The Look of Silence / Indonesia

Juan Manuel Ecchavaria: Requiem for NN / Colombia

Julia Loktev: The Loneliest Planet / USA

Julia Murat: Found Memories / Brazil

Julian Rosefeldt: Manifesto / Germany

Katell Quillevere: Heal the Living / France

Kent Jones: Hitchcock/Truffaut – USA

Klaus Haro: The Fencer / Estonia

Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov: Glory / Bulgaria

Laura Bispuri:  Sworn Virgin / Albania

Laura Nix, Andy Bichlbaum, and Mike Bonanno: The Yes Men Are Revolting / USA

Lech Majewski: The Mill and the Cross / Poland

Linda Saffire and Adam Schlesinger: Restless Creature: Wendy Whelan / USA

Lucia Puenzo: The German Doctor / Argentina

Ludi Boeken: Saviors in the Night / Germany

Lukas Rinner: A Decent Woman / Argentina

Marcel Rasquin: Hermano / Venezuela

Marian Crisan: Morgen / Romania

Mark Kendall: La Camioneta / Guatemala

Martin Reinhart: Dreams Rewired / Germany

Mark Levinson and David Kaplan: Particle Fever / USA

Martin Zandvliet: Land of Mine / Denmark

Matias Pineiro: Viola / Argentina

Maya Forbes: Infinitely Polar Bear / USA

Michael Moore: Michael Moore in TrumpLand / USA

Michel Franco: Chronic / USA

Miguel Gomes: Arabian Nights / Portugal

Mirra Bank:  The Only Real Game / India-USA

Nacho Vigalondo: Extraterrestrial / Spain

Naftaly Gliksberg:  Look Into My Eyes / Israel

Naji Abu Nowar:  Theeb / Jordan

Negin Farsad and Dean Obeidallah: The Muslims Are Coming! / USA

Neto Villalobos:  All About the Feathers / Costa Rica

Nicholas Bonner: Comrade Kim Goes Flying / North Korea

Oliver Hirschbiegel: 13 Minutes / Germany

Pablo Berger: Blancanieves / Spain

Pablo Larrain: Postmortem / Chile

Paolo Taviani: Wondrous Boccaccio / Italy

Paolo Virzi:  Human Capital / Italy

Paul Laverty (screenwriter): The Angels’ Share / Scotland

Paz Fabrega: Viaje / Costa Rica

Pegi Vail:  Gringo Trails / USA

Penny Lane: Our Nixon / USA

Peter Anthony:  The Man Who Saved the World / Denmark

Quentin Dupieux:  Reality / France

Rachel Boynton:  Big Men / USA

Radu Jude: Aferim! / Romania

Rob Meyer: A Birder’s Guide to Everything  /USA

Robert Gardner:  13 Forsaken Fragments / International

Ronit Elkabetz and Shlomi Elkabetz:  Gett, the Trial of Viviane Amsalem / Israel

Sam Blair: Keep Quiet / UK-Hungary

Samuel Maoz: Lebanon / Israel

Sebastian Lelio: Gloria / Chile

Simon Curtis: Woman in Gold / USA

Stephane Brize: A Woman’s Life / France

Steven Cantor with dancer Sergei Polunin: Dancer / USA-Russia

Tariq Tapa: Zero Bridge / Kashmir

Thomas Allen Harris: Through a Glass Darkly / USA

Thomas Bidegain: Les Cowboys / France

Tobias Lindholm: A Hijacking / Denmark

Tobias Lindholm: A War / Denmark

Todd Douglas Miller: Dinosaur 13 / USA

Volker Schlondorff: Diplomacy / Germany-France

William Oldroyd: Lady Macbeth / England

Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado: The Salt of the Earth/ Brazil

Yonatan Nir: Dolphin Boy / Israel

Yuval Adler: Bethlehem / Israel

Ziad Doueiri: The Attack / Tel Aviv-Nablus

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *